The Role of State Legislatures in Upholding the Second Amendment
[…] This situation reveals the troubling reality that, even when someone is lawfully defending themselves from a credible threat, housing providers—especially corporate-managed complexes—may impose their own consequences regardless of the legality or moral justifiability of the defensive action. The eviction notice did not distinguish between lawful and unlawful behavior; it treated self-defense the same as criminal violence.

Had this incident occurred in Arizona, the legal and political context would be substantially different. Arizona law, under A.R.S. § 13-405, states:

“A person is justified in threatening or using deadly physical force against another if such person would be justified in threatening or using physical force . . . and when and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect oneself. . .”

Arizona’s Stand Your Ground and Castle Doctrine laws provide expansive protections for individuals who use force—including deadly force—when defending themselves in their home or any location they are legally allowed to be.